Speakers & Moderators In Alphabetical Order 

H.E. Dr. Abdul Hussain Bin Ali Mirza 

President

Sustainable Energy Authority

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

H.E. Dr. Abdullatif bin Rashid Alzayani

Minister

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

D.G.E. Ashot Karapetyan

Rotary Gyumri Club

Armenia

MODERATOR

Bio

Name/Surname: Ashot Karapetyan

Date of Birth: 16.01.1962

Nationality: Armenian

Marital status: Married

Club: RC Gyumri, Armenia

Year Joined Rotary: 2000

Classification: Advertising

Education:

Yerevan National Polytechnic University, - Master’s degree in Engineering, 1984, Armenia,

Moscow State University of Food Production, Graduation Program, 1988, Russia,

East-West Academy – Business Leaders development certificate program, 1991 Austria, Linz,

 

Company: <AB Communication> Advertising holding, Established in 2004. www.abcom.am

Position: Owner/CEO

The biggest advertising holding of Armenia, with the largest coverage of outdoor vehicles, Large format Print house, Digital Marketing, Event Management Agency. Holding is on the list of Major taxpayers of Armenia.

Prior to starting advertising business he was the owner and CEO of a food processing company.

Former/Last company/Position:

Owner/CEO, <AEKS> LTD, Food processing company.

Owner/CEO, <Big Board> Outdoor advertising agency

Owner, <Prior Consult> Digital Marketing Agency

Co-Owner, <BTL Services> Communication Agency

Civic & Public Service activities:

Head of Council of Armenian Outdoor Advertisers Association

Member of German Business Association,

Founding member of Armenian-Egyptian Business Council,

Member of the Board of Yerevan Outdoor Advertising Festival

Member of the Republican Commission Supervising the Observance of the Legislation on Social Advertising

Recognitions & Awards:

2020 Special Award from Ministry of Defense of Armenia

2017 Recognition Award from Government of Armenia

2015 Major Advertising holding of Armenia, by Finance Ministry Taxpayer magazine

2012 International Standards in Business, by Revenue Committee Taxpayer magazine

2010 Year Businessman by Business Class magazine.

 

Rotary positions, club level: Past President 2003-2004,

2001-2020 TRF Chair, Community Service Chair, International Service Chair, Vocational Service Chair, Club Treasurer, Rotaract Chair, Friendship Exchange Chair, Trainer

Recognitions: PHF+ 8. Paul Harris Society member.

Rotary positions, district and country level:

2003-2020

Country DC Promotion Chair

Country Chair of TRF, Membership, Public Image, International and other major committees, several times

Deputy District Governor 2017-2018, Armenia & Georgia,

Assistant Governor 2017-2018, 

Assistant Governor 2018-2019, 

ICC National coordinator of Armenia 2018-2020.

District Stewardship subcommittee Chair 2019-2020,

District Advisory Committee member 2019-2020,

District Board of Governor member 2020-2021

Rotary positions at international level:

Member of Executive council of Rotary ICC organization 2018-2020,

Rotary events attended:

10 District Conferences, 3 Zone Institutes, 3 RI Conventions, 4 International Conferences

 

Rotary last meetings attended: 2017-2020

November 2020, Athens Zone Institute (online), GETS

June 2020, USA, Hawaii, RI Convention (online),

May 2020, Jordan, Amman, District 2452 Conference (online),

January 2020, Bahrain, DTTS

November 2019, Brussels, ICC International Conference

June 2019, Munich RI Convention,

May 2019, Beirut, District 2452 Conference,

November 2018 - Zone 20B institute, Jordan Dead Sea; 

June 2018 – Canada, Toronto RI Convention,

April 2018 – Cyprus, Paphos, D2452 conference,

February 2018 – Lebanon, Beirut, RI Presidential conference,

November 2017 - Romania, Cluj, Zone 19, 20B Institute,

April 2017– UAE, Dubai District 2452 Conference,

February 2017– Cyprus, Limassol DTTS.

April 2017, Open World Program Regional Conference, Tbilisi Georgia

 

Rotary other activities organized/chaired/conducted:

Multi Zone Membership meeting-Moderator-2021

PETS, Armenia, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

District Membership Seminar, Yerevan, Armenia, 2019

District Membership Seminar, Georgia Tbilisi, 2018

District Public Image Seminar, Yerevan, Armenia 2017,

International Rotarian Summer Camp, Tsakhkadzor, 2018-2019

 

Conducted many training, awareness sessions for Rotary & Rotaract clubs, on the Club, Country & District level (Membership, Awareness, Role of AG's, TRF & New vision, Rotaract)

Conducted several presentations, orientations and speeches for community leaders,  

End Polio activity on local Medias, 2012-2020

Country assembly <Rotaract 50 year>  in Yerevan, 2018

Country seminar/training  <Leadership in Rotary> Yerevan 2018

Speaker at many District seminars, Country assemblies, trainings:

 

New Rotary Clubs Chartered/Mentored:

RC Vanadzor

RC Yerevan Panarmenian

 

Rotarians sponcored: 12

 

Family:

Spouse: Emma Karapetyan; Member of RC Yerevan-Ararat,

Emma & Ashot have two children, three grandchildren.

Daughter: Sofia Karapetyan,

Member of RC Yerevan Panarmenian 2018-2019, Foundation Chair. PHF

Member of Rotaract Club Yerevan 2012-2018. President 2015-2016

Owner/CEO of <Si Travel> Travel Agency,

Son:       Karen Karapetyan, Member of Rotaract Club Yerevan since 2018. PE.

Owner of Privat Enterprise <Karen Karapetyan>, Fish Breading.

 

Hobby:  Music, traveling, swimming, mountain skiing.

Languages: Armenian, Russian, English - fluent, French, Turkish - conversational.

H.E. Aymen Tawfeeq Abdulrahman Almoayed

Minister 

Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

H. E. Mr. Aymen Almoayed is the current Minister of Youth and Sports Affairs in the Kingdom of Bahrain and is the youngest appointed and serving minister in Cabinet. 

His Excellency holds a Masters Degree in Business Administration with a focus on the Business of Law from Cambridge University and a Bachelors Degree in Law from the University of Kent in the United Kingdom.

 

He currently serves on a number of governmental boards and committees, including Chairmanship of the Education and Training Quality Authority, Chairmanship of the Hope Fund’s Board of Directors, membership of the Supreme Council for Youth and Sports, membership of the Supreme Council for Health, membership of the Supreme Council for Education, membership of the Ministerial Committee for Legal Affairs, membership of the Ministerial Committee for Social Affairs, Communication, Advertising and Youth, membership of the Ministerial Committee on Combatting Drugs, membership of the Ministerial Committee for National Identity, membership of the Board of Trustees of the University of Bahrain and membership of the SMEs Development Board.

 

Prior to public service, His Excellency played key roles in the formation of a number of investment and consulting institutions, conglomerates and family offices, in addition to a number of industrial projects.  His Excellency was also Chairman and Founder of Almoayed Chambers and affiliate companies where he served international and regional clientele and partners with respect to their corporate, legal and strategy requirements.  He also serviced on the Board of Directors of a number of internationally recognized institutions including multinational hospitality companies and the Bahrain Stock Exchange.

VDG/PDG Emad Almoayed

Rotary Manama Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

MODERATOR

Bio

PDG Emad 

  • Joined Rotary Club of Manama in 1978, at a Rotaract age, as there was no Rotaract club in Bahrain yet.

  • Elected President of RCM in 1982, for the year 1984.

  • Started RCM’s Bikathone and 6-a-Side football projects, in 1983-5.

  • Attended first RI Conference in Toronto, Canada. In 1983.

  • Became AG, for Bahrain, almost every year, from late 1980s to late 1990s.

  • Elected DG in 1999, for the year 2001-2002.

  • Details of that year in his memoirs; Muthakarat Wali, recently published!

  • Have been a ‘trouble maker’ PDG, and VG, a couple of times, since.

  • That’s all !

H.E. Faeqa Saeed Al-Saleh

Minister

Ministry of Health

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

PDG Fareed Gibran

Rotary _ Club

Lebanon

SPEAKER

Bio

General biography:

 

  • Born          on 25 December 1943 – Lebanon

  • Married    to RITA SAYEGH

  • Family       3 children:

  • DELPHINE     – Interior Architect

  • CHRISTELLE  – C P A

  • ELIE                – Industrial Engineer

  

Professional Accomplishment:

 

  • Certified Public Accountant

  • Bachelor in Law

  • Bachelor in Business Administration

  • Member of RSM International

  • Member of the board of Lebanese association of Certified Public Accountants (LACPA), year 2001 – 2003

  • President of the Lebanese Association of Certified Accountants (LACPA), year 2004 – 2006.

  • Trustee of Modern University of Business and Science – Lebanon (MUBS)

  • Professor for 10 years at Centre Superieur d'Etude Commerciale

 

 

Rotary service activities, including Rotary positions held:

 

  • Major Donor

  • Founder member RC METN – Lebanon 1985

  • President RC METN 1991 – 1992

  • District Governor Special representative for the foundation of RC Baabda

  • Assistant Governor 2001-2002, 2003-2004.

  • Member of Inter-country Committee (France – Liban) since 1993

  • President of Inter-country Committee (France – Liban) 1999 – 2002

  • Vice Chairman Organizing committee 57th District 2450 Conference 1993

  • Manager of Rotary LOUBNAN magazine 1993 -996

  • Chairman and member of District Committees for many years

  • District 2450 Governor 2007 – 2008

  • District 2450 Trainer 2008 – 2009

  • Rotary Coordinator zone 20B / 2010 – 2013

  • District Rotary Foundation Chairperson 2010 – 2013

  • EPNZC 2014 – 2019

  • International Trainer 2015

  • Trainer for many years at GETS

  • Institute Chair

  • Advisor R I Districting committee 2015 – 2016

  • District Membership Committee Chair 2020

 

 

Non-Rotary service activities:

 

Social Activities

 

  • Member of SESOBEL – Association for handicapped children – Lebanon

  • Member of AFEL – Association for orphans – Lebanon

  • Member of Mouvement Social – Lebanon

  • Member of trustees Children Cancer center – St. Jude – Lebanon

  • General  treasurer Caritas – Lebanon

  • Member of Finance Committee Caritas Internationalis – Rome

R. Jamil Alalawi

Rotary Sulmaniya Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

Jean Christoph

CEO

National Bank of Bahrain

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

PP Khalid Humaidan

CE

Bahrain Economic Devlopment Board

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

coming soon 

PP Khaled Tabbara

Rotary Adliya Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

MODERATOR

Bio

Khaled S. Tabbara received his Bachelor and Master degrees in Biology from the American University of Beirut, and his PhD in Immunology from Washington State University. He worked at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, the National Institutes of Health in Bethesda, USA and at the Arabian Gulf University in Bahrain since 1984, where he was the Dean of the College of Medicine and Medical Sciences, and the Vice President of the university for 10 years.

Khaled is an establishing member of the Rotary Club of Adliya (1994), where he held a variety of board positions in the club over the years and was President of the Club in 1999-2000, Assistant Governor for Bahrain (D2450) in 2007-2008, District (D2450) Secretary 2009-2010, and is currently District (D2452) Awards Chair.

PDG Mayan Raslan

District 2451

The Arab Republic of Egypt

MODERATOR

Bio

COMING SOON

PP May Monla Chmaytelly

Rotary Tripoli Maarad Club

Lebanon

SPEAKER

Bio

Name May MONLA - CHMAYTELLY

Marital Status Married to Mohamad Chmaytelly, 2 children Issam and Hoda

Bachelor of Arts in Economics – American University of Beirut

University Instructor

Manager of Summer Camp for Children

 Board Member of the Women Welfare Association, Tripoli

Former Rotaract and Founding member of Rotary club Tripoli-Maarad since 1996

Assistant Rotary Coordinator for Public Image Zone 21B

Assistant Governor

Rotaract Rotary Country Chair

Paul Harris Fellow

Winner of Rotary Service Above Self Award

Mazen Alumran

District Governor

Rotary Manama Club 

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

Name                    -        Mazen Ahmed Al Umran

Nationality           -        Bahraini

Date of birth        -        24-8-1953

Profession            -        Civil Engineer

Position                -        Managing Director

Specialisation      -        Civil Engineering & Management Fields

 

Key Qualifications

  • Incharge of administration of firm employing multi-disciplinary technical staff and responsibility for overall design and supervision of a wide  variety  of  projects ranging from residential, commercial, office, television, & health facilities buildings.

  • Experience in dealing with clients from Private Sector and Government Ministries including Information, Health, Housing Industry & Development, Directorate of Tourism & Archeology etc. 

  • Experience in working with contractors & sub-contractors of varied capabilities and total project management.

 

Education

  • Bachelor of Science (Civil Engineering) Honors, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, U.K., 1977

  • High Diploma on General Management & Finance, Dunchurch College of Management, U.K. 1981.

  • Course on Manpower Training, Bahrain Government 1979-80.

 

Government Roles:

  • Vice Chairman Capital Secretariat Council December 2014 up to December 2018.

  • 2009-2014 Board Member Council for Regulating Practice of Engineering Professions   

 

 Membership in Professional Institutions

Fellow Member      - Bahrain Society of Engineers    (FMBSE) 

Associate Member - Institute of Civil Engineers (AMICE) U.K.

Associate Member - Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (AMCIArb.) U.K.

Chairman                 - Association of Engineering Offices - Bahrain since 2005

 

Board Membership in Companies

Board Member of Universe Environment Company (since 2009)

Board Member of Sakana Holistic Company (since 2007 – 2013)

 

Executive & Board Director of BLICO (since 1991 - 2001)

Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors of M/s. Gulf Athletic Industries Corp. (since 1996 – 2000)

Executive & Board Director of M/s. CHEMTECH (Jan. 1997 - 2003)

 

Membership in Business Forums

Board Member in Bahrain British Business Forum (since April 2013)

Board Member of Bahrain German Business Club (since 2012-2015)

Member of Bahrain French Business Club (since 2007)

 

Membership in Sports Committees

Chairman Bahrain Industrial Football League (since 1981)

Treasurer Bahrain Football Association (1992 - 1996)

 

Charitable Organizations

Past President of Rotary Club of Manama (1989) & Member (since 1983) & DG for RY2020-2021

Director of Hope Institute for Handicapped Children (1987 – 1997)

 

 Professional Experience

 

1985 to date: Managing Director, Mazen Al Umran Consulting  Engineers

Overall in-charge of office administration, design & supervision of varied projects.

 

1979-1984: United Building Factories, Bahrain

With United Building Factories (UBF) Bahrain in varying degrees of responsibility as Site Liaison Engineer, Factory Superintendent, Production Manager & Factory Manager dealing with  all aspects co-     ordination, quality control, production and marketing of UBF  products.

 

  • 1983-1984: Factory Manager

     Responsible for overall operations including overseas marketing of UBF products. Total number of manpower reporting to the Factory Manager was 550 strong.

 

 

  • 1982-1983: Production Manager

          Reporting to the Factory Manager on day operations.

 

  • 1981-1982: Supervisor at the factory for the Manager

          Responsible for the daily operations

 

  • 1979-1980: Site Liaison Engineer

     Responsible for coordination and quality control between the sites and factories. 

 

1977-1979: With Webb Al A'Ali, Bahrain

Senior site Engineer full Supervision of Cable & Wireless Building constructed at Salmaniya Area, Manama.

Site Engineer, Fully involved in the Site Supervision of Riffa Power station (Phase I) and UNITAG Building.

PDG Michel Jazzar

Rotary Kesrouan Club 

Lebanon

MODERATOR

Bio

Dr. Michel Jazzar
-Oral implant surgery
-DG 2018-2019
-PP Rotaract Bordeaux, France 1974-79
-RC Kesrouan, Lebanon
Rotarian since 1980,
-TRF District chair 2020-2023.
-Married to Dr. Diah, President 2021-22 RC Kesrouan, has 3 children and 5 grandchildren

Speakers In Alphabetic Order

RPIC/PDG Nijad Al Atassi

Rotary Adliya Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

MODERATOR

Bio

RPIC/PDG Nijad K. Al Atassi­

Name: Nijad Khairuddin Al Atassi

Profession: Business Man

­

Rotary:

  • Member of Rotary Club of Adliya since 1995

  • District Governor 2009-10 (District 2450)

  • Assistant Regional Rotary Foundation Coordinator (ARRFC) 2015-2017, Zone 20B

  • Organizer of Rotary Inter-Zones 19P, 20A Fr, 20B Conference at Manama Kingdom of Bahrain from 19th to 21st March 2018 Under the leadership of Rotary International Director, Dr. Corneliu Dinca

  • Assigned aides with wife, Jameela for Past Rotary International President Mark Maloney and his spouse Gay during Rotary Institute Zone 20B, Dead Sea, Jordan 2019

  • Assistant Rotary Public Image Coordinator (ARPIC) 2017-2020, Zone 20B

  • Rotary International President 2019-2020 Mark Maloney’s Representative to District 3272 Conference June 2020 Lahore, Pakistan

  • Rotary’s Extension Representative to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

  • Rotary Public Image Coordinator (RPIC) 2020-2023­ Zone 21B

 

Rotary Recognitions:

 

    Paul Harris Society Member

    Major Donor Level 2

    Paul Harris Fellowship (PHF+8)

    RI Recognition Certificate for outstanding efforts in the Four Avenues of Service.

 

Family:

Married to Jameela, with two children, Majd and Farouk and newborn granddaughter, Sama

H.E. Shaikh Salman Bin Khalifa Al-Khalifa​

Minister

Ministry of Finance and National Economy

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

Supreme Council for Women

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

H.E. Zayed Bin Rashid Alzayani

Minister

Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism 

Kingdom of Bahrain

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

Contact

  • Main Office:        +973-394-558-55

  • Fax:                     +973-17-712-901

  • P.O. Box:              26062 – Manama – Bahrain

  • E-mail                  mazendg20.21@gmail.com

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram