Speakers & Moderators In Alphabetical Order 

H.E. Dr. Abdul Hussain Bin Ali Mirza 

President

Sustainable Energy Authority

Kingdom of Bahrain

Dr Abdul Hussain Bin Ali Mirza new photo

SPEAKER

Bio

  • Dr. Mirza has obtained his PhD Doctorate from Middlesex University in London in Management of Change.

 

  • He is presently the President of Sustainable Energy Authority.

 

  • Before that, he held seven other Ministerial positions, Minister of State in 2002, Chairman of Tender Board in 2003, Minister of Cabinet Affairs in 2004 and then Minister of Oil and Gas Affairs 2005.  He was appointed as Minister of Energy (in charge of Oil & Gas and Electricity and Water) on 24th February 2011. He was then appointed as Minister of State for Electricity and Water Affairs on 17th July 2012, then again appointed as Minister of Energy on 6th December 2014. In June 2016, he was appointed Minister of Electricity & Water Affairs. Again, in December 2018 he was reappointed as Minister of Electricity & Water. Recently in October 2019 he was appointed as President of Sustainable Energy Authority.

 

  • Dr. Mirza received the “Minister of the Year” Award by the Petroleum Economist in September 2016 in London.

 

  • Dr. Mirza was chosen as Man of The Year by The Asian Federation of Human Development in 2013.

 

  • He was awarded The Bahrain Medal by His Majesty The King in 2011.

 

 

  • He is a member of the Ministerial Water Resources Council.

 

 

  • He was a member of the Board of Trustees of the Bahrain Centre for Strategic, International & Energy Studies.

 

  • He was a member of the Supreme Committee for Natural Resources and Economic Security chaired by HH Crown Prince.

 

  • He was a member of Supreme Urban Planning Committee chaired by HH Crown Prince.

 

  • He was a member of the Civil Defense Council.

 

  • He was a member of the Ministerial Committee for Infrastructure and Services.

 

  • He was a member of a number of ad-hoc Ministerial sub-committees.

 

  • He was a member of Supreme Govt. IT and Communications Committee.

 

  • He was a member of the Board of Directors of the Economic Development Board which is chaired by H.H. the Crown Prince.

 

  • He was a member of Supreme Civil Service Council which is chaired by H.H. the Prime Minister.

 

  • He was a member of the Ministerial Committee for Financial Affairs and Rationalizing Expenditures.

 

  • He was a member of the Supreme Oil Council which was chaired by H.H. the Prime Minister.

 

  • He was appointed previously by His Majesty the King as a member of the 2001/2002 Shura Council.

 

  • He was the first Chairman of Bahrain Government Tender Board.

 

  • Dr. Mirza has authored three books and many research papers on Management.

 

  • He was Chairman of Board of Directors of:

  1. Chairman of the National Oil and Gas authority. (NOGA)

  2. Chairman of Oil and Gas Holding Company. (NOGA HOLDING)

  3. Chairman of Tatweer Petroleum.

  4. Chairman of Bahrain Petroleum Co. (Bapco).

 

  • He was one of Bapco’s early outstanding Bahraini trainees who were sent by the Company in the mid-1960s to the U.K. to pursue their University Higher Degree Qualifications.

 

  • He had been a member of the Executive Committee of Bapco for more than 25 years and had played a key role in articulating the Company’s strategies over these years. He was the First Bahraini to be promoted to the position of Bapco’s Deputy Chief and Acting Chief Executive in 1998. Also one of the First Bahrainis to be appointed to the position of a General Manager back in 1980 when Bapco was owned at that time by the American Company Caltex.

 

  • During his work with Bapco, he was entrusted with many of the Executive Positions such as:

-    General Manager Administration

-    General Manager Services

-    Corporate Secretary to the Board of Directors

-    General Manager Finance & Legal

-    Deputy Chief Executive

 

  • He had been working with Bahrain Petroleum Company (Bapco) and the Oil Industry for more than 53 years.

 

  • He had worked on a number of Assignments Overseas. This included a number of Short Working Assignments with Caltex Offices in 1976 in places like Madagascar, Reunion, Nairobi, UAE, Egypt and USA, and a Two Year Working Assignment in New York as the Financial Adviser for the Middle East at the Caltex Headquarters in 1979/1980 prior to taking over his position as General Manager in Bahrain.

 

  • Dr. Mirza has also been very active in his voluntary contributions to the various community activities in Bahrain. He served on many Voluntary Boards of Social and Professional Societies including the following:

 

  • He is a Founder Member and Past President of the Bahrain Management Society.

 

  • He is a Founder Member of the Bahrain Accountants Society 1972.

 

  • He is Ex- Member of the Board of Trustees of Ibn Khuldoon National Private School.

 

  • He was the first Bahraini Chairman of the American Mission Hospital.

 

  • He was previously appointed by H.H. the Prime Minister as a Member of High Council for Vocational Training.

  • He was the President of Salmaniya Rotary Club in 1986/1987

  • He was a member of Bahrain Tennis Association 1983.

 

 

Besides many other Voluntary Assignments.

H.E. Dr. Abdullatif bin Rashid Alzayani

Minister

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Kingdom of Bahrain

05e6af29-93a1-49c6-a423-1ea1625c8b8d.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

Mr. Anwar Mohammed Abdulrahman

Editor-in-Chief

Akhbar Al Khaleej 

Kingdom of Bahrain

Anwar Picture.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

Anwar Abdulrahman began his business career at the age of 19 as a salesman in Bahrain with M.A. Almoayyed, a leading Bahraini company. He was seconded to Al Hilal Bookshop, a subsidiary of M.A. Almoayyed and in 1970, together with the late Mr Ebrahim Almoayed, took over the bookshop.

 

In 1973 he established with two other directors, Al Hilal Corporation, a company specialising in the distribution of imported newspapers and magazines. In 1976, under the tutelage of the late Mahmoud Al Mardi, Anwar spearheaded the launch of Bahrain’s first Arabic daily newspaper, Akhbar Al Khaleej and two years later, the same group launched the Gulf Daily News.

 

In 1977 Anwar established Al Hilal Publishing Group, an Anglo/Bahraini company, where he was elected Chairman of the Board. Al Hilal Group is a leading Publishing House in the Middle East, publishing a range of newspapers and magazines including “Gulf Weekly”, “Gulf Construction”, “Oil & Gas News”, “Travel & Tourism News”, “Gulf Industry” and “Arabian Knight” – the latter being quarterly magazines aimed at high net worth individuals and top decision makers throughout the Arab World. Al Hilal also owns and operates TradeArabia.com the leading business information portal in the Middle East. The company also organises exhibitions and conferences, and has offices in London, Saudi Arabia, Abu Dhabi and Dubai.

 

Mr Abdulrahman was born in 1942 and educated in Bahrain. He is fluent in Arabic, Persian and English. He was a member of the board of Bahrain University’s School of Literature from 1988 until March 2000 and writes regular columns for both Akhbar Al Khaleej and the Gulf Daily News. He took over as Editor-in-Chief of Akhbar Al Khaleej towards the end of 2000.

 

Mr Abdulrahman is an avid reader of history, biography and politics, and travels extensively. His fluency in three languages has earned him a reputation as a respected publisher both within the Middle East Region and internationally.

D.G.E. Ashot Karapetyan

Rotary Gyumri Club

Armenia

ashot photo .jpg

MODERATOR

Bio

Name/Surname: Ashot Karapetyan

Date of Birth: 16.01.1962

Nationality: Armenian

Marital status: Married

Club: RC Gyumri, Armenia

Year Joined Rotary: 2000

Classification: Advertising

Education:

Yerevan National Polytechnic University, - Master’s degree in Engineering, 1984, Armenia,

Moscow State University of Food Production, Graduation Program, 1988, Russia,

East-West Academy – Business Leaders development certificate program, 1991 Austria, Linz,

 

Company: <AB Communication> Advertising holding, Established in 2004. www.abcom.am

Position: Owner/CEO

The biggest advertising holding of Armenia, with the largest coverage of outdoor vehicles, Large format Print house, Digital Marketing, Event Management Agency. Holding is on the list of Major taxpayers of Armenia.

Prior to starting advertising business he was the owner and CEO of a food processing company.

Former/Last company/Position:

Owner/CEO, <AEKS> LTD, Food processing company.

Owner/CEO, <Big Board> Outdoor advertising agency

Owner, <Prior Consult> Digital Marketing Agency

Co-Owner, <BTL Services> Communication Agency

Civic & Public Service activities:

Head of Council of Armenian Outdoor Advertisers Association

Member of German Business Association,

Founding member of Armenian-Egyptian Business Council,

Member of the Board of Yerevan Outdoor Advertising Festival

Member of the Republican Commission Supervising the Observance of the Legislation on Social Advertising

Recognitions & Awards:

2020 Special Award from Ministry of Defense of Armenia

2017 Recognition Award from Government of Armenia

2015 Major Advertising holding of Armenia, by Finance Ministry Taxpayer magazine

2012 International Standards in Business, by Revenue Committee Taxpayer magazine

2010 Year Businessman by Business Class magazine.

 

Rotary positions, club level: Past President 2003-2004,

2001-2020 TRF Chair, Community Service Chair, International Service Chair, Vocational Service Chair, Club Treasurer, Rotaract Chair, Friendship Exchange Chair, Trainer

Recognitions: PHF+ 8. Paul Harris Society member.

Rotary positions, district and country level:

2003-2020

Country DC Promotion Chair

Country Chair of TRF, Membership, Public Image, International and other major committees, several times

Deputy District Governor 2017-2018, Armenia & Georgia,

Assistant Governor 2017-2018, 

Assistant Governor 2018-2019, 

ICC National coordinator of Armenia 2018-2020.

District Stewardship subcommittee Chair 2019-2020,

District Advisory Committee member 2019-2020,

District Board of Governor member 2020-2021

Rotary positions at international level:

Member of Executive council of Rotary ICC organization 2018-2020,

Rotary events attended:

10 District Conferences, 3 Zone Institutes, 3 RI Conventions, 4 International Conferences

 

Rotary last meetings attended: 2017-2020

November 2020, Athens Zone Institute (online), GETS

June 2020, USA, Hawaii, RI Convention (online),

May 2020, Jordan, Amman, District 2452 Conference (online),

January 2020, Bahrain, DTTS

November 2019, Brussels, ICC International Conference

June 2019, Munich RI Convention,

May 2019, Beirut, District 2452 Conference,

November 2018 - Zone 20B institute, Jordan Dead Sea; 

June 2018 – Canada, Toronto RI Convention,

April 2018 – Cyprus, Paphos, D2452 conference,

February 2018 – Lebanon, Beirut, RI Presidential conference,

November 2017 - Romania, Cluj, Zone 19, 20B Institute,

April 2017– UAE, Dubai District 2452 Conference,

February 2017– Cyprus, Limassol DTTS.

April 2017, Open World Program Regional Conference, Tbilisi Georgia

 

Rotary other activities organized/chaired/conducted:

Multi Zone Membership meeting-Moderator-2021

PETS, Armenia, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

District Membership Seminar, Yerevan, Armenia, 2019

District Membership Seminar, Georgia Tbilisi, 2018

District Public Image Seminar, Yerevan, Armenia 2017,

International Rotarian Summer Camp, Tsakhkadzor, 2018-2019

 

Conducted many training, awareness sessions for Rotary & Rotaract clubs, on the Club, Country & District level (Membership, Awareness, Role of AG's, TRF & New vision, Rotaract)

Conducted several presentations, orientations and speeches for community leaders,  

End Polio activity on local Medias, 2012-2020

Country assembly <Rotaract 50 year>  in Yerevan, 2018

Country seminar/training  <Leadership in Rotary> Yerevan 2018

Speaker at many District seminars, Country assemblies, trainings:

 

New Rotary Clubs Chartered/Mentored:

RC Vanadzor

RC Yerevan Panarmenian

 

Rotarians sponcored: 12

 

Family:

Spouse: Emma Karapetyan; Member of RC Yerevan-Ararat,

Emma & Ashot have two children, three grandchildren.

Daughter: Sofia Karapetyan,

Member of RC Yerevan Panarmenian 2018-2019, Foundation Chair. PHF

Member of Rotaract Club Yerevan 2012-2018. President 2015-2016

Owner/CEO of <Si Travel> Travel Agency,

Son:       Karen Karapetyan, Member of Rotaract Club Yerevan since 2018. PE.

Owner of Privat Enterprise <Karen Karapetyan>, Fish Breading.

 

Hobby:  Music, traveling, swimming, mountain skiing.

Languages: Armenian, Russian, English - fluent, French, Turkish - conversational.

H.E. Aymen Tawfeeq Abdulrahman Almoayed

Minister 

Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs

Kingdom of Bahrain

ayman photo.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

H. E. Mr. Aymen Almoayed is the current Minister of Youth and Sports Affairs in the Kingdom of Bahrain and is the youngest appointed and serving minister in Cabinet. 

His Excellency holds a Masters Degree in Business Administration with a focus on the Business of Law from Cambridge University and a Bachelors Degree in Law from the University of Kent in the United Kingdom.

 

He currently serves on a number of governmental boards and committees, including Chairmanship of the Education and Training Quality Authority, Chairmanship of the Hope Fund’s Board of Directors, membership of the Supreme Council for Youth and Sports, membership of the Supreme Council for Health, membership of the Supreme Council for Education, membership of the Ministerial Committee for Legal Affairs, membership of the Ministerial Committee for Social Affairs, Communication, Advertising and Youth, membership of the Ministerial Committee on Combatting Drugs, membership of the Ministerial Committee for National Identity, membership of the Board of Trustees of the University of Bahrain and membership of the SMEs Development Board.

 

Prior to public service, His Excellency played key roles in the formation of a number of investment and consulting institutions, conglomerates and family offices, in addition to a number of industrial projects.  His Excellency was also Chairman and Founder of Almoayed Chambers and affiliate companies where he served international and regional clientele and partners with respect to their corporate, legal and strategy requirements.  He also serviced on the Board of Directors of a number of internationally recognized institutions including multinational hospitality companies and the Bahrain Stock Exchange.

DISC/DDG David Gibson-Moore 

Rotary Cosmopolitan Club of Dubai

United Arab Emirates

david photo .jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

David Gibson-Moore is President and CEO Gulf Analytica (www.gulf-analytica.com) The company assists the business development of companies in the Gulf region and undertake investment advisory mandates for leading institutional and private office clients in the GCC.  A particular focus is investment and business development advisory for global fintech start-ups.

 

Also:

  • Senior Advisor LGT Group Foundation Liechtenstein

  • Co-Founder and Member of Board Renaissance Fund Management Bangkok

  • Chairman, EMEA Diginex Hong Kong

  • Member of Board: RJ Watches Geneva

  • Managing Director: Grosvenor Property Limited Dubai

  • Global Advisory Board: Dalma Capital Dubai

  • Global Advisory Board: Securrency Abu Dhabi

  • Advisory Board Member: Sarwa Wealth Dubai

 

Mr. Gibson-Moore has had a 30-year career in banking general management as well as corporate finance, investment banking and asset management. He has specialised in private equity and institutional asset management since 2000.

 

From 2009 to 2014 he was Managing Director and Regional Representative of LGT Bank covering the MENA region.  The LGT Group is privately owned by the Princely Family of Liechtenstein and focuses word-wide on institutional and family office asset management.

 

Before joining LGT Group, he was Chief Executive Officer Middle East for the Robeco Group. He set up Robeco’s regional office in Bahrain with responsibility for their institutional asset management business in the MENA region. Clients included all the regional sovereign wealth funds, government institutions, banks and family offices. Mr. Gibson-Moore was a Member of the Middle East Advisory Board of the Robeco Group from 2008 - 2014.

 

He was previously 15 years with Chase Manhattan Bank (subsequently JPMorgan Chase) where he was Chairman of the Boards of Chase Manhattan Bank in Switzerland, Luxembourg and Jersey and Swiss Country Manger. In addition, he was Head of the Europe, Middle East and Africa Division for 8 years and was subsequently responsible for business development globally for the investment banking division based in New York.

 

Following his time at JPMorgan Chase, he was a founding partner with responsibility for investment banking at The International Investor (TII), a Kuwaiti-based Islamic investment bank. Following the successful flotation of TII he then completed a 4-year assignment in Riyadh where he was responsible for instigating and then running the investment banking, investment management and share trading divisions of Al Rajhi Bank (a shareholder in TII), the largest Islamic bank in the world and largest bank in Saudi Arabia.

 

He is a member of the Arch Klumph Society Trustees Circle at the Rotary Foundation. He is Deputy District Governor with responsibility for the UAE (RY 2020-2021) and District International Service Chair for Rotary District 2452 (RY 2020-2023). He is a Paul Harris Society member.

 

He funds annually the David Gibson-Moore Peace Scholarship program at Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand

 

He is  Chancelier Honoraire of the Chaîne des Rôtisseurs and was Chancelier of the Chaîne des Rôtisseurs in Bahrain from 2009 – 2014. He was Founder of the Bahrain Oxford and Cambridge Society.

 

Mr. Gibson-Moore was World Economic Forum delegate at Davos 2020.

 

Mr. Gibson-Moore has both Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Chemistry from Oxford University (Thesis topic: Studies in Diatomic Spectroscopy of Scandium Fluoride). He is a Chartered Accountant, having qualified at PriceWaterhouseCoopers in the City of London practice and has MSc (cum laude) in Financial Economics and a Diploma in Econometrics from University of London. He has recently been awarded a diploma by the Said School of Business/Oxford University for the Oxford University Fintech Programme and diploma from London School of Economics for the Cryptocurrency and Disruption Programme. He has a Diploma in Political Philosophy from Oxford University

 

He is a frequent conference speaker and panel moderator on finance and investment issues and has published numerous articles on banking and investment.

VDG/PDG Emad Almoayed

Rotary Manama Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

Emad_edited_edited.jpg

MODERATOR

Bio

PDG Emad 

  • Joined Rotary Club of Manama in 1978, at a Rotaract age, as there was no Rotaract club in Bahrain yet.

  • Elected President of RCM in 1982, for the year 1984.

  • Started RCM’s Bikathone and 6-a-Side football projects, in 1983-5.

  • Attended first RI Conference in Toronto, Canada. In 1983.

  • Became AG, for Bahrain, almost every year, from late 1980s to late 1990s.

  • Elected DG in 1999, for the year 2001-2002.

  • Details of that year in his memoirs; Muthakarat Wali, recently published!

  • Have been a ‘trouble maker’ PDG, and VG, a couple of times, since.

  • That’s all !

PDG Fareed Gibran

Rotary _ Club

Lebanon

Farid Gebran photo.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

General biography:

 

  • Born          on 25 December 1943 – Lebanon

  • Married    to RITA SAYEGH

  • Family       3 children:

  • DELPHINE     – Interior Architect

  • CHRISTELLE  – C P A

  • ELIE                – Industrial Engineer

  

Professional Accomplishment:

 

  • Certified Public Accountant

  • Bachelor in Law

  • Bachelor in Business Administration

  • Member of RSM International

  • Member of the board of Lebanese association of Certified Public Accountants (LACPA), year 2001 – 2003

  • President of the Lebanese Association of Certified Accountants (LACPA), year 2004 – 2006.

  • Trustee of Modern University of Business and Science – Lebanon (MUBS)

  • Professor for 10 years at Centre Superieur d'Etude Commerciale

 

 

Rotary service activities, including Rotary positions held:

 

  • Major Donor

  • Founder member RC METN – Lebanon 1985

  • President RC METN 1991 – 1992

  • District Governor Special representative for the foundation of RC Baabda

  • Assistant Governor 2001-2002, 2003-2004.

  • Member of Inter-country Committee (France – Liban) since 1993

  • President of Inter-country Committee (France – Liban) 1999 – 2002

  • Vice Chairman Organizing committee 57th District 2450 Conference 1993

  • Manager of Rotary LOUBNAN magazine 1993 -996

  • Chairman and member of District Committees for many years

  • District 2450 Governor 2007 – 2008

  • District 2450 Trainer 2008 – 2009

  • Rotary Coordinator zone 20B / 2010 – 2013

  • District Rotary Foundation Chairperson 2010 – 2013

  • EPNZC 2014 – 2019

  • International Trainer 2015

  • Trainer for many years at GETS

  • Institute Chair

  • Advisor R I Districting committee 2015 – 2016

  • District Membership Committee Chair 2020

 

 

Non-Rotary service activities:

 

Social Activities

 

  • Member of SESOBEL – Association for handicapped children – Lebanon

  • Member of AFEL – Association for orphans – Lebanon

  • Member of Mouvement Social – Lebanon

  • Member of trustees Children Cancer center – St. Jude – Lebanon

  • General  treasurer Caritas – Lebanon

  • Member of Finance Committee Caritas Internationalis – Rome

DGN George Azar

Rotary Aley Club

Lebanon

george photo.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

George M. Azar
Rotary District 2452 - Rotary Club of Aley - Lebanon
    Education

-    Secondary Education: The National College of Choueifat (Charles Saad)
-    Bachelor in Chemistry – American University of Beirut (AUB)
-    Bachelor in Civil Engineering – American University of Beirut (AUB)
    Work Experience

-    Managing Partner - Al- Handassiah Ltd. Khoury Azar and Partners (Contracting and Consulting Co.)
-    Owner - Eng. George Mitri Azar Establishment (Building Promotion and Real Estate Development) 
-    Managing Partner - Building Materials Center (BMC), Specialized in latest engineering techniques and building materials
    Rotary Leadership Positions:
•    District 2452 Governor Nominee - Rotary Year 2022 - 2023
•    Assistant Rotary Coordinator Zone 21B - Rotary Years 2018-2021
•    Major Donor - Level 2
•    Benefactor
•    Paul Harris (+7) - Ruby
•    Service Above Self Award 2017
•    President- Rotary Club of Aley 2003-2004

 

R. Jamil Alalawi

Rotary Sulmaniya Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

jamil alalawi.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

JAMIL ALALAWI received B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering degree in 1967 (UK).

Attended various Managment & Financial Programs at the World Bank, Harvard University and the Federal Executive Institute (USA).

Currently the Chairman at General Engineering and Management Consultant, Bahrain.

Former Chairman and Managing Director at JADE Consultancy, Bahrain.

Former Executive Director at the World Water Council, France.

Former Undersecretary, Power and Water at the Ministry of Power and Water, Bahrain.

Worked in various national, regional and international organizations as:

Member of Bahrain Water Resources Council.

Founder and President, Bahrain Society of Engineers.

Chairman, Gulf Interconnection Study, GCC.

Chairman, Electrical & Water Equipment & Material Standardization Committee, GCC.

Founder and President, Water Sciences & Technology Association, GCC.

President, International Desalination Association, USA.

Chairman, Bahrain Water Resources Strategy Study.

Chairman, Privatization Committee for Electricity & Water, Bahrain.

Founder & Member of the Board of Governors, World Water Council, France.

PDG Jamil Mouawad

Rotary Zgharta Zawieh Club

Lebanon

JAMIL MOUAWAD - PHOTO.jpg

MODERATOR

Bio

· Rotary Coordinator – Zone 21 -Rotary Years 2019-2022

· "WASH" Presidential Peacebuilding Conference Chairman – Rotary Year 2018 -2019

· District Rotary Foundation Chair of District 2452 – 2016-2019

· Assistant Rotary Coordinator – Rotary Year 2016-2017

· Past District Governor of District 2452 for the Rotary Year 2013-2014

· District 2452 Chairperson – Area of Focus: Water & Sanitation 2013-2016

He was Past President of Rotary Club of Zgharta Zawieh.

He is a Paul Harris Fellow who joined Rotary in 1979 in the Dominican Republic.

He was keen to participate in many seminars, conferences and trainings in many districts in the world to strengthen his Rotarian friendship and fellowship.

PDG Jamil is married to Mrs. Patricia Mekary and they have three sons: Emil, Salim and Ignacio.

He is also the Owner and General Manager of Ehden Country Club.

He managed many resorts around Lebanon, naming: Country Lodge Country Club in Bsalim, Lebanon and Saifi Suites in Saifi Area, Beirut.

Jean Christoph

CEO

National Bank of Bahrain

Kingdom of Bahrain

JC-news.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

DRR Jelena Cvetkovic

Rotaract

Cyprus

jelena photo.PNG

SPEAKER

Bio

District 2452 Rotaract Representative, 2020-2021 - Jelena Cvetkovic

 

Club: Rotaract Club of Limassol Berengaria Cosmopolitan

- Club Secretary, 2015-2016

- Club President, 2016-2017 (Received the Presidential Citation)

- Club Advisor, 2017-2018

 

District: Rotaract District 2452

- District Mentor/Head of Art, Culture and Heritage Committee, 2017-2018

- Vice District Rotaract Representative for Cyprus, 2018-2019

- District Rotaract Representative, 2020-2021

 

Conference Organizing Committees

M2R Nicosia 2016 (Rotaract Mediterranean MDIO 1st Meeting) , 2016-2017

REM Cyprus 2018 (Rotaract Europe MDIO 37th Meeting), 2018-2019

MEDICON Cyprus 2021 (Host of 8th Rotaract District Conference and Rotaract Mediterranean MDIO Annual Convention), 2020-2021

 

EDUCATION

Bachelor degree in Law from University of Nicosia

Holder of multiple executive degrees In business, project management and process design

 

PROFESSIONAL

Co-Founder & CEO of business consulting company

Co-Founder & COO of Paytech company

PP Khaled Tabbara

Rotary Adliya Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

DR KHALID TABARA .jpg

MODERATOR

Bio

Khaled S. Tabbara received his Bachelor and Master degrees in Biology from the American University of Beirut, and his PhD in Immunology from Washington State University. He worked at the University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston, the National Institutes of Health in Bethesda, USA and at the Arabian Gulf University in Bahrain since 1984, where he was the Dean of the College of Medicine and Medical Sciences, and the Vice President of the university for 10 years.

Khaled is an establishing member of the Rotary Club of Adliya (1994), where he held a variety of board positions in the club over the years and was President of the Club in 1999-2000, Assistant Governor for Bahrain (D2450) in 2007-2008, District (D2450) Secretary 2009-2010, and is currently District (D2452) Awards Chair.

PP Khalid Humaidan

CE

Bahrain Economic Devlopment Board

Kingdom of Bahrain

The-CE-of-EDB-Khalid-Humaidan-scaled.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

coming soon 

PDG Mayan Raslan

District 2451

The Arab Republic of Egypt

mayan raslan photo.jpg

MODERATOR

Bio

RPIC - PDG Mayan Raslan

PHD Doctorate certificate in Public Administration - Cairo University

Nationality :  Egyptian

Classification: Management and Public Administration

Brief Professional Occupation:

Partner and Executive Vice President of “SpeedoTrans” Co. for Commerce and Engineering Services

Partner: Speedo Trans. Co. for Technical and Marketing Studies and Consultations.

Rotary Background:

Home Club:             Cairo Royal  RI. District 2451 - Egypt                      

TRF Recognition:    Major Donor level 2

RI Recognition      : Recipient of “Service Above Self” Award 2019/2020

 

Current Position in Rotary ( 2020/2023)

  • Public Image Coordinator, Zone 22 -   Regional 27

Brief Rotary Positions

  • 1999-2000            Joined Rotary.

  • 2004-2005            President , RC El Tahrir - D 2451

  • 2005-2006            Assistant governor

  • 2006-2007 & 2007-2008

  •                                Chair , District Public Relations Committee

  •                                 Chair , Annual Fund Sub committee ( TRF )

  • 2010- 2011           Country Trainer                       

  • 2011-2012            Chair, Interact District Committee-  &

  •                                 Country Trainer

  • 2012-2013            Deputy District Governor, RI. District 2450

  • 2013-2014            Chair, District Conference Organizing Committee 

  • 2016-2017            District Governor, RI. District 2451

  • 2017- 2018           Vice District Governor District Trainer

  • 2017-2020            Assistant Regional Public Image Coordinator Zone 22 B

  • 2018-2020            District Rotary Foundation Chairman ( DRFC )

  • 2019- 2020            Chair of Organizing Committee &

Zone 22 Institute , Sharm EL Sheikh 2019

Co Convener , Presidential Peace Conference - Cairo , February 2020

  • 2020-2023         Rotary Public Image Coordinator,  Zone 22 -   Regional  27

  • 2018- Present   TRF Cadre Advisor

  • 2021                    RI President Representative for D 9210 Conference - Lusaka Zambia

PP May Monla Chmaytelly

Rotary Tripoli Maarad Club

Lebanon

May Monla Chmaytelly photo.JPG

SPEAKER

Bio

Name May MONLA - CHMAYTELLY

Marital Status Married to Mohamad Chmaytelly, 2 children Issam and Hoda

Bachelor of Arts in Economics – American University of Beirut

University Instructor

Manager of Summer Camp for Children

 Board Member of the Women Welfare Association, Tripoli

Former Rotaract and Founding member of Rotary club Tripoli-Maarad since 1996

Assistant Rotary Coordinator for Public Image Zone 21B

Assistant Governor

Rotaract Rotary Country Chair

Paul Harris Fellow

Winner of Rotary Service Above Self Award

Mazen Alumran

District Governor

Rotary Manama Club 

Kingdom of Bahrain

Mazen-Photo-copy-957x1024_edited.jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

Name                    -        Mazen Ahmed Al Umran

Nationality           -        Bahraini

Date of birth        -        24-8-1953

Profession            -        Civil Engineer

Position                -        Managing Director

Specialisation      -        Civil Engineering & Management Fields

 

Key Qualifications

  • Incharge of administration of firm employing multi-disciplinary technical staff and responsibility for overall design and supervision of a wide  variety  of  projects ranging from residential, commercial, office, television, & health facilities buildings.

  • Experience in dealing with clients from Private Sector and Government Ministries including Information, Health, Housing Industry & Development, Directorate of Tourism & Archeology etc. 

  • Experience in working with contractors & sub-contractors of varied capabilities and total project management.

 

Education

  • Bachelor of Science (Civil Engineering) Honors, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, U.K., 1977

  • High Diploma on General Management & Finance, Dunchurch College of Management, U.K. 1981.

  • Course on Manpower Training, Bahrain Government 1979-80.

 

Government Roles:

  • Vice Chairman Capital Secretariat Council December 2014 up to December 2018.

  • 2009-2014 Board Member Council for Regulating Practice of Engineering Professions   

 

 Membership in Professional Institutions

Fellow Member      - Bahrain Society of Engineers    (FMBSE) 

Associate Member - Institute of Civil Engineers (AMICE) U.K.

Associate Member - Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (AMCIArb.) U.K.

Chairman                 - Association of Engineering Offices - Bahrain since 2005

 

Board Membership in Companies

Board Member of Universe Environment Company (since 2009)

Board Member of Sakana Holistic Company (since 2007 – 2013)

 

Executive & Board Director of BLICO (since 1991 - 2001)

Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors of M/s. Gulf Athletic Industries Corp. (since 1996 – 2000)

Executive & Board Director of M/s. CHEMTECH (Jan. 1997 - 2003)

 

Membership in Business Forums

Board Member in Bahrain British Business Forum (since April 2013)

Board Member of Bahrain German Business Club (since 2012-2015)

Member of Bahrain French Business Club (since 2007)

 

Membership in Sports Committees

Chairman Bahrain Industrial Football League (since 1981)

Treasurer Bahrain Football Association (1992 - 1996)

 

Charitable Organizations

Past President of Rotary Club of Manama (1989) & Member (since 1983) & DG for RY2020-2021

Director of Hope Institute for Handicapped Children (1987 – 1997)

 

 Professional Experience

 

1985 to date: Managing Director, Mazen Al Umran Consulting  Engineers

Overall in-charge of office administration, design & supervision of varied projects.

 

1979-1984: United Building Factories, Bahrain

With United Building Factories (UBF) Bahrain in varying degrees of responsibility as Site Liaison Engineer, Factory Superintendent, Production Manager & Factory Manager dealing with  all aspects co-     ordination, quality control, production and marketing of UBF  products.

 

  • 1983-1984: Factory Manager

     Responsible for overall operations including overseas marketing of UBF products. Total number of manpower reporting to the Factory Manager was 550 strong.

 

 

  • 1982-1983: Production Manager

          Reporting to the Factory Manager on day operations.

 

  • 1981-1982: Supervisor at the factory for the Manager

          Responsible for the daily operations

 

  • 1979-1980: Site Liaison Engineer

     Responsible for coordination and quality control between the sites and factories. 

 

1977-1979: With Webb Al A'Ali, Bahrain

Senior site Engineer full Supervision of Cable & Wireless Building constructed at Salmaniya Area, Manama.

Site Engineer, Fully involved in the Site Supervision of Riffa Power station (Phase I) and UNITAG Building.

PDG Michel Jazzar

Rotary Kesrouan Club 

Lebanon

michel jazzar photo.jpg

MODERATOR

Bio

Dental surgeon and Oral implant.

He is Member of Kesrouan Rotary Club, Lebanon.

Rotarian since 1980 and past Rotaractor 1974-79.

He is married to Dr Dia, University professor, Rotary Club President Elect.

District 2452 Governor 2018-2019.

District Rotary Foundation Committee Chair 2020-23.

Rotary International Representative to United Nations-ESCWA 2006-2020.

Rotary Peace Centers: International Selection Committee member 2009-11.

Visit Peace Center in Thailand on behalf the Rotary Foundation Trustees.

Awarded by TRF Trustees the “Citation for Meritorious Service”.

Awarded “Regional Service Award for a Polio-free World”.

Awarded “Rotary Leadership Institute Pioneer”.

PHF +9, Benefactor.

He is a Foundation Major Donor.

Speakers In Alphabetic Order

RPIC/PDG Nijad Al Atassi

Rotary Adliya Club

Kingdom of Bahrain

NIJAD%2520ALATASSI%2520(1)_edited_edited

MODERATOR

Bio

RPIC/PDG Nijad K. Al Atassi­

Name: Nijad Khairuddin Al Atassi

Profession: Business Man

­

Rotary:

  • Member of Rotary Club of Adliya since 1995

  • District Governor 2009-10 (District 2450)

  • Assistant Regional Rotary Foundation Coordinator (ARRFC) 2015-2017, Zone 20B

  • Organizer of Rotary Inter-Zones 19P, 20A Fr, 20B Conference at Manama Kingdom of Bahrain from 19th to 21st March 2018 Under the leadership of Rotary International Director, Dr. Corneliu Dinca

  • Assigned aides with wife, Jameela for Past Rotary International President Mark Maloney and his spouse Gay during Rotary Institute Zone 20B, Dead Sea, Jordan 2019

  • Assistant Rotary Public Image Coordinator (ARPIC) 2017-2020, Zone 20B

  • Rotary International President 2019-2020 Mark Maloney’s Representative to District 3272 Conference June 2020 Lahore, Pakistan

  • Rotary’s Extension Representative to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

  • Rotary Public Image Coordinator (RPIC) 2020-2023­ Zone 21B

 

Rotary Recognitions:

 

    Paul Harris Society Member

    Major Donor Level 2

    Paul Harris Fellowship (PHF+8)

    RI Recognition Certificate for outstanding efforts in the Four Avenues of Service.

 

Family:

Married to Jameela, with two children, Majd and Farouk and newborn granddaughter, Sama

H.E. Shaikh Salman Bin Khalifa Al-Khalifa​

Minister

Ministry of Finance and National Economy

Kingdom of Bahrain

Minister of finance Photo.png

SPEAKER

Bio

H.E. Shaikh Salman bin Khalifa Al-Khalifa was appointed Minister of Finance and National Economy in December 2018. Previously, as Director General of the Office of the First Deputy Prime Minister since its establishment in 2013, he closely pursued the implementation of the plans and strategies relating to the initiatives launched by His Royal Highness the Crown Prince, Deputy Supreme Commander and First Deputy Prime Minister.

He also served as Secretary for the Coordinating Committee, led by HRH, along with membership of the Ministerial Committee for Financial Affairs & Rationalizing Expenditure, the Fiscal Reform Committee and the Supreme Council for Education and Training.

He was Managing Director of Global Markets for the MENA region at Deutsche Bank AG, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from 2008 to 2012, and Principal of “Investcorp” Hedge Fund Specialist Group for Middle East Investors, 2005-2008. He worked at UBS Investment Bank, United Kingdom, from 2000 to 2005, where he became Director of Equity Risk Management Products and member of its UK Investment Committee.

Shaikh Salman holds a Bachelor of Science in Investments and Economics from Babson College, Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1999.

He was honoured by His Majesty the King, who granted him the Bahrain Order (First Class) in 2016.

Supreme Council for Women

Kingdom of Bahrain

Pink Sand

SPEAKER

Bio

COMING SOON

H.E. Zayed Bin Rashid Alzayani

Minister

Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism 

Kingdom of Bahrain

Zayed photo .jpg

SPEAKER

Bio

H.E. Zayed R. Alzayani was appointed as Minister of Industry, Commerce and Tourism in December 2014.

 

Prior to his appointment, His Excellency spent 25 years with his family’s business, in which he progressed up the ranks until leaving to join The Government of Bahrain. His Excellency left as Chairman of Alzayani Investments Group, Euro Motors, Zayani Motors, Zayani Leasing, Zayani Properties, Alzayani Industries and Orient Motors.  

 

In addition, he also occupied the post as the Managing Director of First Motors, Board Director of Midal Cables, Aluwheel, Metalform, Intersteel, as well as an Independent Director on the board of Saudi National Insurance Company (SNIC). 

 

His Excellency served as Chairman of the Bahrain International Circuit (BIC) until 2016 and as Board Director of Edamah until December 2018 and Gulf Aviation Academy (GAA) and Chairman of car dealers association.

 

His Excellency received his Bachelor’s degree in Business Management from University of Bahrain, and his MBA in Finance from Boston University and was a Board Member of Boston University President International Advisory Board up to December 2014.

 

His Excellency currently serves as the Chairman of Bahrain Tourism and Exhibitions Authority since 2014, Chairman the Executive Council of the Arab Tourism Organization since June 2020  , Chairman of Gulf Air (National Carrier of the Kingdom of Bahrain) and Chairman of SME Development Board.

 

His Excellency sits on the board of Economic Development Board (EDB), Bahrain Mumtalakat Holding Company since March 2015, and acts as Minister-in-charge of Bahrain Bourse since February 2016, a Board member of the Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) since October 2017 and a Board member of the Supreme Council for Youth and Sports since August 2019  , a member in the Supreme Council for Environment since December 2019

 

In addition to being a member of Cabinet, His Excellency also sits on Cabinet Committee for Financial and Economic Affairs and Fiscal Balance, Cabinet Committee for Development Projects and Infrastructure, Cabinet Committee for information and communications technology as well as Mumtalakat Board Audit Committee.